Monday, January 25, 2010

These boots were made for walking

Just a lil Monday morning love for you all! I've been catching up on some of my blog sistas and it just inspired me to have a little go!

I was just commenting on Nene's post (Fatness to Fitness) and I realised how different this journey is for everyone and even for the same person on a different day or time of the month etc etc. The band is as random as life itself! What one can eat another cant what I can eat today I cant eat tomorrow - its very peculiar! I'm pretty loose at the moment but I havent been abusing that. I'm not anymore hungry but a wider variety of foods go down which is all working quite nicely. I do however have an appointment with my cowboy doctor on 9th Feb and I'm looking forward to getting jacked up tight again (its kind of addictive once you've been there). I swear all you girls out there - if you're eating too much and getting hungry etc etc go and get a fill - I know it seems like a patronising thing to say but really - I spent too long farting around without enough fill and now that I know what this is shit is about man, go get a fill and THEN you'll know you're alive!!! I love it!

I've heard some interesting stories from around the traps about some unusal outcomes. One woman who was going great guns and had lost about 26kgs in a year or so has put what looks like about half of it back on cause her pouch has stretched! Interesting! I would have thought it was less about what your pouch can hold and more about what can fit comfortably through the hole???? Yes? No? Anyone else heard of this? I never got to ask her what happens from here and I'm trying to track her down. I'll keep you all posted. She was good at following all the rules too - or was she good at saying she was following the rules???? Hmmmm.......

So we're coming up to the one year anniversary for Shaggs (why the third person? The randomness of life I guess?) and I would REALLY love to just hit 20kgs lost (which requires another 3kg in my books although my doctor has 106kg recorded so he already thinks I've reached 20 kgs - whatever!) Maybe just to hit the 85 mark and be on the downhill run to the 70's???? Who knows who cares. All I know is that occaisionally some old memories and thoughts of a year ago come back to haunt me and I just cant believe how much I hated myself and the situation I was in. The torment around food!!

We went to Luna Park yesterday and I know for a fact I wouldnt have fit in half the rides I went on yesterday. I used to go on things and then awkwardly clamber out at the end of the ride and I could just feel everyone's disgust and repressed laughter at the fat chick and what the hell did she think she was doing. Yesterday I ran around like a teenager from one ride to another and not once did I question my ability to fit in a seat or belt. I saw quite a few women and girls who would have been me this time last year and man can I feel their pain. I just wish everyone could afford to get some help with obesity. We all have access to anti depressants, allergy medications, pain relief and the list goes on but not all of us can get the help we REALLY need for obesity. Everyone takes something to help them along when things aren't physically great but what can a food addict do??? The band has pushed aside all of the self imposed restrictions and problems I had when it came to dieting and has given me the best helping hand ever. It may have taken me a year to understand that the band is a diet tool and an aid in the fight against food addiction just like an anti depressant is to depression - we still have to do some work ourselves but the band makes it possible for us to be motiviated and inspired. When all the pain and self sabotage and the ability to abuse ourselves is gone - we can move on and help ourselves.

So on that note, I have put a bra on and taken a photo of myself on my baby - my treadmill! And while I was there I thought I'd take a shot of me in my chaff resistant bike shorts! I have another goal which is to lose 8cm off my calves so I fit into my beautiful Sandra Miller boots my husband bought me about 2 years ago. Whe I first got them they didnt do up AT ALL not one centremetre so its looking good. If I was taller and the biggest part of my calf was up higher where the boot is at its widest all would be good but alas, short fat shaggy must somehow melt 8cm off her industrial strength, built-for-business-not-beauty, Helga the Hungarian Hammer Thrower calves. So a walkin we must go! Nola and all my other lil doggie friends out there - notice the cute little puppy with the while ankle boot in the background oooh he's so cute!
Can I just say how shit the layout crap shit is on bogspot???? Check out the layout of these pics and text??? and if I try to change anything pictures just disappear??? Its crap!


  1. Look at that bod!! Sexy Lady!!! Chaffe shorts, good idea, I must remember that. You're really gettin your blog on now arent you.. I love it, so dont stop. You can type in between pics on this blogspot, as I have done, you just click the curser in between and start typing.. sometimes it does and doesnt work, just play around a bit with it. 8cm off your calves?!?! is that at all possible, thats a whole lot to lose from there isnt it. They are some hot sexy "F" Me Boots though. Bet hubby cant wait for you to wear them.. LOL
    Looking good Shaggs
    xx Nene

  2. Well shit, if your skinny ass cant fit into regular boots...I am doomed! DOOMED I tell you. I will just pretend those are Australian calf sized boots and that in America, boots are made for fat calves. You body looks very athletic in those shorts.

    Have you ever read this blog I saw her on LBT many many months ago...and she doesnt post hardly at all and I stalk it bc it was like a train wreck. She dialated her pouch but you have to go back and read all the rules she was breaking! She did not take care of her little band and bad things happened.

  3. I not be judged but wow! She has really been f%^&ing up! And now, listen to me check this but I must ask - how can she live like that??? I am pretty sure all the people around me in my life ask the same thing about me when I go too fast and get stuck at just about every meal but I guess we all have limits and our trade offs in life. Why has no one been educating this girl on whats ok and whats not? and what the implications are? I may not be abusing my band to that point but man I've seen the future and I'm gonna be nicer to my band.

    And yes, my body is rather athletic under all the lard.
    A. I dont deserve it and
    B. The only thing that looks worse than a fat body is a fat muscly body

  4. OOOO Hotty! Looking good!!!! Keep it up girl!

  5. I was chatting with the dietitian in the new year and she was saying that we certainly can stretch the pouch. Apparently it takes about 2 weeks for it to shrink back, but of course you have to eat smaller portions.

    You are doing so well Shaggs! Looking hot in those 14's!

  6. Firstly....change to wordpress!!!!! Never had a problem and it is fantastic to use and very, very had to be for my pea brain!!
    Those boots will be your slaves very soon....I know this. I saw some boots with like an elastic side in didn't look like looked like leather....but they were made especially for large calves. I was so impressed with them!!..a solicitor at the court where I worked had them...she ordered them from somewhere in Melbourne actually!!
    I have heard that you can stretch your pouch too. Like when you stuff a haggas with too much of whatever goes in a bloody haggas I guess!! lol I wouldn't have thought it would "spring" back though like fitnessbandit says. I thought it would stay all wrinkly and saggy like a used condom!!
    I am over waiting for everything!!!.....I have been throwing out or giving away some really good shit lately that is probably only a few kilos away for me. I am just sick of waiting.......I have been buying some new stuff and just bloody wearing it and enjoying it....and then I will give it away if it gets too big. Why don't you just bloody sell the boots on ebay and go buy a new pair?? Your husband wont even know the difference!!

  7. Oooops......that was a farking long comment wasn't it!!???? lol lol


Weight Loss From 27th January 2009